Menu

Welcome to the European Association for Cancer Research
Europe’s membership association for cancer researchers

3rd EACR Conference on Cancer Genomics

Cambridge, UK : 25 - 28 June 2017

Scientific Programme

 

 

FULL PROGRAMME AND SPEAKER ABSTRACTS

Click here to download the Full Programme and Abstract Book for the course.

 

 

 

15:00

Registration

Main Concourse

Tea/coffee & biscuits will be available 15:00 - 17:00

17:00

Conference Welcome

Wolfson Hall

Scientific Programme Committee

Chair: Carlos Caldas

17:15

Keynote Lecture

Gad Getz Broad Institute, USA

"Coding and Non-Coding Drivers in Cancer"

18:00

Networking Reception

The Buttery

19:00

Welcome Dinner

Dining Hall

All participants are invited to join this seated two course dinner.

08:30

POSTER VIEWING

Main Concourse and Jock Colville Hall

Session 1: Mutations and mutational processes in cancer

Chair: Yardena Samuels

09:15

David Adams Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

"Germline MC1R variants and somatic mutation burden in melanoma"

09:45

Francesca Ciccarelli The Francis Crick Institute, UK

"Inherited vulnerabilities and the onset of multiple colorectal cancers"

10:15

Exhibitor Introductions

Wolfson Hall

10:30

COFFEE BREAK & TRADE EXHIBITION

11:00

Rajbir Nath Batra CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK

Proffered Paper 1: "Decoding the regulatory role and epiclonal dynamics of DNA methylation in breast cancer using sequencing-based profiling of 1482 breast tumours"

11:15

Stefan Dentro Sanger Institute, UK

Proffered Paper 2: "Pervasive intra-tumour heterogeneity and subclonal selection across cancer types"

11:30

Núria Lopez-Bigas IRB Barcelona, Spain

"Coding and non-coding cancer mutations"

12:00

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM 1: NanoString Technologies

Wolfson Hall

Julia Kargl Medical University of Graz, Austria

“A 3D Biology™ view of cancer: Simultaneous detection of somatic DNA mutations and expressed fusion transcripts plus expression profiling of phospho and total signalling proteins from lung-tumor FFPE samples”

12:30

LUNCH

Dining Hall

13:30

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 1 & TRADE EXHIBITION

Main Concourse and Jock Colville Hall

Tea/coffee will be available 15:00 - 15:30.

15:00

Poster Spotlight Session

Spotlight Area (opposite registration desk)

3 top-scoring abstracts with be presented on a TV screen.

Session 2: Liquid biopsies in cancer

Chair: James Brenton

15:30

Caroline Dive CRUK Manchester Institute, UK

"Molecular analysis of circulating tumour cells in lung cancer"

16:00

Nicholas Turner ICR, UK

"Predicting Relapse Using Circulating Tumor DNA in Breast Cancer"

16:30

Jelena Belic Medical University of Graz, Austria

Proffered Paper 3: "Detection and characterization of neuroendocrine prostate cancer using whole genome-sequencing in circulating tumor DNA"

16:45

Michael Speicher Medical University of Graz, Austria

"Inferring expressed genes by whole-genome sequencing of plasma DNA"

17:15

Eran Kotler Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Proffered Paper 4: "A comprehensive library of systematically designed p53 variants elucidates patterns of evolutionary conservation and of mutations in human tumors"

17:30

High Tea & Discussion Forum

An opportunity for participants to converse with speakers in small groups.

08:30

POSTER VIEWING & TRADE EXHIBITION

Main Concourse and Jock Colville Hall

Session 3: Genomics and immune landscapes in cancer (I)

Chair: James Brenton

09:30

Ido Amit Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

"The power of ONE: Immunology in the age of single cell genomics"

10:00

Sergio Quezada UCL, UK

"Mapping the immune and antigenic landscape of cancer"

10:30

COFFEE BREAK & TRADE EXHIBITION

11:00

Eva Bräunlein TU Munich, Germany

Proffered Paper 5: "In-depth characterization of immune responses against neoepitopes from primary melanoma tissues identified by mass spectrometry"

11:15

Marian Burr Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia

Proffered Paper 6: "CMTM6 maintains the expression of PD-L1 and regulates anti-tumour immunity"

11:30

Yardena Samuels Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

"Comprehensive elucidation of the antigenic and T cell melanoma landscapes reveal them to be restricted and oligoclonal"

12:00

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM 2: Lucigen

Wolfson Hall

Rob Brazas Lucigen Corporation, USA

“Overcoming the Challenges of Illumina DNA Library Prep”

12:30

LUNCH

Dining Hall

13:30

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 2 & TRADE EXHIBITION

Main Concourse and Jock Colville Hall

Tea/coffee will be available 15:00 - 15:30.

15:00

POSTER SPOTLIGHT SESSION

Spotlight Area (opposite registration desk)

3 top-scoring abstracts with be presented on a TV screen.

Session 4: Genomics and immune landscapes in cancer (II)

Chair: Carlos Caldas

15:30

Carlos Caldas CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK

"Clonal and cellular heterogeneity landscapes of breast cancer"

16:00

Chris de Witte UMC Utrecht, Netherlands

Proffered Paper 7: "Establishment and characterization of an ovarian cancer organoid biobank"

16:15

Keynote Lecture

Ton Schumacher NKI, Netherlands

"T cell recognition in human cancer"

19:30

Conference Dinner

Dining Hall

All participants are invited to enjoy a three-course dinner together on the final evening of the conference. Award certificates will be presented during this event.

08:30

Last chance to view posters

(removed by 13:00)

Session 5: Precision cancer medicine

Chair: Carlos Caldas

09:00

James Brenton CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK

"Precision medicine for high-grade serous ovarian cancer"

09:30

Caitlin A. Nichols Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Proffered Paper 8: "Loss of heterozygosity of essential genes represents a novel class of cancer vulnerabilities"

09:45

Alejandra Bruna CRUK Cambridge Institute, UK

Proffered Paper 9: "Interrogating the role of breast cancer functional heterogeneity in a tumour’s evolutionary trajectory upon therapeutic pressure using PDTX models"

10:00

René Bernards NKI, Netherlands

"Finding vulnerabilities of drug-resistant cancer"

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:00

Charles Swanton The Francis Crick Institute, UK

"Chromosomal Chaos and Order in Cancer Evolution: TRACERx"

11:30

Keynote Lecture

Olli Kallioniemi SciLifeLab, Sweden

"Patient-derived primary cancer cells, integrative omics and functional drug testing facilitating precision cancer medicine"

12:15

Closing Remarks

Scientific Programme Committee

12:30

LUNCH & DEPART

Key dates

Bursary application deadline:
21 April 2017

Abstract submission deadline:
21 April 2017

Registration deadline:
19 May 2017

A session at Cancer Genomics 2015

Sorry. You need to upgrade your browser

You are using Internet Explorer 8

This is considered an out of date browser. This website has been developed with modern browsers in mind to allow it to display at its best in a wide variety of viewing situations - including mobile viewing. But we haven't supported older browsers like IE8. Please upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer - or try Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome. Both are excellent browsers.

Thank you.