Radiation Break-through: from DNA damage responses to precision cancer therapy

Oxford, UK : 12 - 14 March 2018

Scientific Programme

Monday 12th March 2018

11:30

Registration

Wolfson College foyer

tea/coffee will be available in the Haldane Room

12:00

Light Lunch

Haldane Room

13:30

Conference Welcome

Leonard Wolfson Auditorium

Scientific Programme Committee

Session 1 - DDR & DNA repair

Session Chair: Jos Jonkers

13:35

Opening Lecture

Steve Jackson University of Cambridge, UK

"Cellular responses to DNA damage: mechanistic insights and therapeutic applications"

14:20

Alessandro A. Sartori University of Zurich, Switzerland

"Exploiting cell-penetrating peptide inhibitors of homologous recombination as research tools and as novel cancer therapeutics"

14:50

Sylvie Noordermeer Leiden University Medical Centre, Netherlands

Proffered Paper 1: "Identification of the Shieldin complex as a novel effector of 53BP1-dependent DNA repair"

15:05

Karlene Cimprich Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

"ATR couples DNA replication and mitosis through an S/G2 phosphorylation switch and transcription program"

15:35

COFFEE BREAK

Hall

16:05

Anton Gartner University of Dundee, UK

Proffered Paper 2: "Massive C. elegans whole-genome sequencing for profiling mutational signatures associated with IR, carcinogens and DNA repair deficiency"

16:20

Madalena Tarsounas CRUK/MRC Oxford Institute for Radiation Oncology, UK

"A pharmacological screen identifies drugs that selectively target BRCA1/2-deficiency and counteract drug resistance"

16:50

Christian Reinhardt University Hospital Cologne, Germany

"Targeting defects in the DNA damage response to treat tumors driven by non-druggable oncogenes"

17:20

Nina Gustafsson Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Proffered Paper 3: "Protecting the genome through metabolic enzymes"

17:35

EXHIBITOR INTRODUCTIONS

A fun session to introduce the companies who are exhibiting at the conference

17:45

Welcome buffet and Drinks

Haldane Room & Hall

Opening of the trade exhibition

18:45

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 1

The Haldane Room & Hall

until 20:45

Tuesday 13th March 2018

08:30

POSTER VIEWING

Haldane Room & Hall

Tea/coffee will be available

Session 2 - Biomarkers & Tissue Responses to Radiation (1)

Session Chair: Karlene Cimprich

09:00

Jos Jonkers Netherlands Cancer Institute (NKI), Netherlands

"Identification of cancer drivers and mechanisms of therapy resistance in mouse models of BRCA-deficient breast cancer"

09:30

Claus Sørensen BRIC, Denmark

"Cancer cell evasion of growth limits imposed by genotoxic stress"

10:00

Flavie Coquel Institut de Génétique Humaine, France

Proffered Paper 4: "SAMHD1 acts at stalled replication forks to prevent ssDNA-mediated induction of type I interferons"

10:15

Ludwig Dubois Maastricht University, Netherlands

"Radiotherapy and immunotherapy: partners in crime"

10:45

COFFEE BREAK

Hall

11:15

Jason Parsons University of Liverpool, UK

Proffered Paper 5: "Complex DNA damage induced by high-LET protons triggers a specific cellular DNA damage response"

11:30

Verena Jendrossek University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

"Radiation-induced normal tissue toxicity: new insight from damage signaling and tissue-specific immune defense strategies"

12:00

SEATED LUNCH

Haldane Room & Buttery

Session 3 - Biomarkers & Tissue Responses to Radiation (2)

Session Chair: Martin Pruschy

13:30

Catharine West University of Manchester, UK

"Radiobiology Biomarkers for Precision Radiotherapy"

14:00

Anderson Ryan University of Oxford, UK

"The impact of DNA damage response (DDR) modulators on normal tissues following thoracic irradiation in preclinical models"

14:30

Domenico Maiorano Institute of Human Genetics, France

Proffered Paper 6: "Targeting the RAD18 ubiquitin ligase enhances sensitivity to therapy by inhibiting cancer stem cells proliferation"

14:45

Andrew Tutt The Institute of Cancer Research (ICR), UK

"Understanding genomic instability and targeting defective DNA damage responses in breast cancer"

15:15

Meet the Experts Session

with Madalena Tarsounas, Verena Jendrossek and Karlene Cimprich

16:00

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 2

Haldane Room & Hall

until 18:00

19:00

Conference Dinner

Cherwell Boathouse

Pre-booked optional extra

Wednesday 14th March 2018

08:30

POSTER VIEWING

Haldane Room & Hall

Tea/coffee will be available

Session 4 - Translational

Session Chair: Madalena Tarsounas

09:00

Timothy Humphrey CRUK/MRC Oxford Institute for Radiation Oncology, UK

"Targeting histone H3K36me3-deficient cancers"

09:30

Frank Pajonk UCLA, USA

"Cancer Therapies and Cancer Cell Plasticity"

10:00

Olivier De Wever Ghent University, Belgium

Proffered Paper 7: "Radiotherapy-activated cancer-associated fibroblasts promote tumor progression through paracrine IGF-1R activation"

10:15

COFFEE BREAK

Hall

11:00

Brita Singers Sorensen Aarhus University, Denmark

"Implementation and Validation of a 15-Gene Hypoxia Classifier in Head and Neck Cancer"

11:30

Martin Pruschy University Hospital Zürich, Switzerland

"Targeting the secretome as part of combined treatment modalities with radiotherapy"

12:00

Closing Lecture

Amato Giaccia Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

"Protecting normal tissue from DNA damage to enhance the efficacy of radiotherapy"

12:45

CLOSING SUMMARY

Poster Prizes and Meeting Bursaries will be presented by Verena Jendrossek

13:00

LUNCH & DEPART

Haldane Room

X [close tab]