8th EACR-OECI Joint Course: Molecular Pathology Approach to Cancer

Amsterdam, Netherlands : 4 - 6 June 2018

Scientific Programme

Monday 4th June 2018

11:30

REGISTRATION

Rode Hoed foyer

Until 13:00

12:00

WELCOME LUNCH

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

13:00

Conference welcome

Oosterhuiszaal

Scientific Programme Committee

13:15

Jorge Reis-Filho Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

"Molecular Pathology: why bother?"

13:45

Britta Weigelt Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

"Signalling and signal transduction for beginners"

14:15

Serena Nik-Zainal Sanger Institute, UK

"Massively-parallel sequencing"

15:00

EXHIBITOR INTRODUCTIONS

A fun session to introduce the companies who are exhibiting at the conference.

15:10

COFFEE BREAK

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

15:40

Edwin Cuppen UMC Utrecht, Netherlands

Title to be announced

16:10

Leonor David IPATIMUP, Portugal

"Biomarkers as readouts of gene expression regulation"

16:40

Caroline Dive CRUK Manchester Institute, UK

Title to be announced

17:10

NETWORKING RECEPTION

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

Welcome drinks and hot buffet dinner: until 18:30

Tuesday 5th June 2018

08:30

MORNING COFFEE

coffee available to purchase from the bar

09:00

Marc van de Vijver AMC, Netherlands

"The molecular pathology of breast cancer"

09:30

David Huntsman UBC / BC Cancer Agency, Canada

"The molecular pathology of ovarian cancer"

10:00

Britta Weigelt Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

"The molecular pathology of endometrial cancer"

10:30

COFFEE BREAK

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

11:00

Marc Ladanyi Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

"The molecular pathology of lung cancer"

11:30

Andreas Jung LMU Munich, Germany

"The molecular pathology of colorectal cancer"

12:00

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

12:30

LUNCH

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

13:30

Brian Rubin Cleveland Clinic/Lerner Research Institute, USA

"The molecular pathology of GISTS"

14:00

Judith Bovee Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands

"The molecular pathology of bone tumours"

14:30

Matt van der Rijn Stanford School of Medicine, USA

"The molecular pathology of soft tissue sarcomas"

15:00

COFFEE BREAK

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

15:30

Daniel Peeper NKI, Netherlands

"The molecular pathology of melanoma"

16:00

Klaus Pantel University of Hamburg, Germany

"The development of liquid biopsies in-situ methods"

16:30

Free evening to explore Amsterdam

Wednesday 6th June 2018

08:30

MORNING COFFEE

coffee available to purchase from the bar

09:00

Pieter Wesseling VU University Medical Center, Netherlands

"The molecular pathology of the central nervous system tumours"

09:30

Giorgio Stanta University of Trieste, Italy

"The evolution of pathology"

10:00

COFFEE BREAK

Oosterhuiszaal and Rode Hoed foyer

Genomics testing for clinical practice

10:30

Marc Ladanyi

"The US perspective"

10:50

Andreas Jung

"The European perspective"

11:10

David Huntsman

"The Canadian perspective"

11:30

PANEL DISCUSSION

12:00

Presentation of Award Certificates & Group Photo

12:15

LUNCH AND DEPART

X [close tab]