Menu

Welcome to the European Association for Cancer Research
Europe’s membership association for cancer researchers

Defence is the Best Attack: Immuno-Oncology Breakthroughs

Barcelona, Spain : 9 - 11 October 2017

Scientific Programme

 

FULL PROGRAMME AND SPEAKER ABSTRACTS

Click here to download the Full Programme and Abstract Book for the course.

 

 

 

 

12:00

Registration

(Posters may be put up from 12:00)

13:00

Welcome Lunch

14:00

Conference Welcome

Scientific Programme Committee

Session 1

Chair: Daniel Peeper

14:05

Karin de Visser Netherlands Cancer Institute (NKI), Netherlands

"Cancer-Induced Systemic Inflammation Promotes Breast Cancer Metastasis"

14:35

Zlatko Trajanoski Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria

"Dissecting tumor-immune cell interactions using immunogenomic tools"

15:05

Lynda Vuong King's College London, UK

Proffered Paper 1: "Galectin-3: a critical regulator of lung cancer growth and metastasis through modulation of macrophages and T cells"

15:20

Joan Seoane Vall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Spain

"Novel therapeutic targets in brain tumors"

15:55

EXHIBITOR INTRODUCTIONS

A fun session to introduce the companies who are exhibiting at the conference.

16:05

Coffee break

Session 2

Chair: Joan Seoane

16:35

Florence Lambolez iTeos Therapeutics, Belgium

Proffered Paper 2: "A novel non-competitive and non-brain penetrant adenosine A2A receptor antagonist designed to reverse adenosine-mediated suppression of anti-tumor immunity"

16:50

Johanna Joyce Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Switzerland

"Microenvironmental regulation of cancer metastasis and therapeutic efficacy"

17:25

Joaquim Bellmunt IMIM-Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute, Spain

"Strategic Immunotherapy Combinations in GU malignancies"

17:55

Keynote Lecture

Jedd Wolchok Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre (MSKCC), USA

"Immunologic Checkpoint Blockade: Exploring Combinations and Mechanisms"

18:45

Networking Reception

with drinks & hot buffet dinner

19:30

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 1

Until 21:00

09:00

POSTER VIEWING

Until 10:00

Coffee available

09:15

POSTER SPOTLIGHT SESSION 1

2 top-scoring abstracts with be presented on a TV screen

09:35

SATELLITE SPOTLIGHT 1 - PREMIUM SPONSOR

10:00

Session 3

Chair: Johanna Joyce

Milena Kalaitsidou Manchester Cancer Research Centre, UK

Proffered Paper 3: "Best CAR expressing vehicles; peripheral versus tumour infiltrating T lymphocytes"

10:15

Alena Gros Vall d’Hebron Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Spain

"Towards personalized T cell therapies targeting the mutanome"

10:45

Keynote Lecture

Carl June Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA

"T cell therapy for cancer"

11:30

Coffee break

12:00

Pablo Umaña Roche Innovation Center Zurich, Switzerland

"Next Generation Immune Cell Agonists for Cancer Immunotherapy"

12:30

Yardena Samuels Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

"Combined analysis of antigen presentation and T cell recognition reveals restricted immune responses in melanoma"

13:00

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - ELITE SPONSOR

13:30

Josep Tabernero Vall d'Hebron Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Spain

"Immunotherapy for Gastrointestinal Cancers"

14:00

Lunch

14:30

POSTER DEFENCE SESSION 2

16:00

Session 4

Chair: Ignacio Melero

Daniel Peeper Netherlands Cancer Institute (NKI), Netherlands

"Systematic genetic perturbations to reveal therapeutic melanoma vulnerabilities"

16:30

Andrea Facciabene University of Pennsylvania, USA

Proffered Paper 4: "The impact of gut microbiome on the anti-tumor effects of radiotherapy"

16:45

Javier Briones Hospital Santa Creu i Sant Pau, Spain

"Novel Immunotherapies for Hodgkin lymphoma"

17:15

Meet the Experts

Until 18:00

Alena Gros, Johanna Joyce and Carl June

An interactive session where Dr. Gros, Dr. Joyce and Dr. June will share from their personal and professional perspectives on the path to scientific leadership . There will be a chance to ask your questions.

19:30

Optional Conference Dinner

09:00

Poster Viewing

Until 10:00

Coffee available

09:15

POSTER SPOTLIGHT SESSION 2

2 top-scoring abstracts with be presented on a TV screen

09:35

SATELLITE SPOTLIGHT 2 - PREMIUM SPONSOR

10:00

Session 5

Chair: Alena Gros

Ignacio Melero Clinical University of Navarra and CIMA, Spain

"Bridging gaps in translational immuno-oncology"

10:30

Kris Thielemans Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium

"TriMix technology for mRNA based vaccination"

11:00

Roderik Kortlever University of Cambridge, UK

Proffered Paper 5: "Myc cooperates with Ras by programming inflammation and immune suppression"

11:15

Coffee break

11:45

Miguel López-Botet Hospital de Mar Medical Research Institute (IMIM), Spain

"Advances in NK cell biology for cancer immunotherapy"

12:15

Leila Akkari Netherlands Cancer Institute (NKI), Netherlands

"Combinatorial targeting of tumor-associated macrophages / microglia with radiotherapy in gliomas"

12:45

Closing summary & Presentation of Award Certificates

Scientific Programme Committee

13:00

Lunch & depart

Key dates

Bursary Application Deadline:
31 July 2017

Abstract Submission Deadline:
31 July 2017

Registration Deadline:
01 September 2017

Sorry. You need to upgrade your browser

You are using Internet Explorer 8

This is considered an out of date browser. This website has been developed with modern browsers in mind to allow it to display at its best in a wide variety of viewing situations - including mobile viewing. But we haven't supported older browsers like IE8. Please upgrade to the latest version of Internet Explorer - or try Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome. Both are excellent browsers.

Thank you.